Canadian Screen Awards 2018: All the winners

The Canadian Screen Awards was an unforgettable night as Canada basked in the silver-screen spotlight once again, honouring the best of the country's work on screens big and small. Author Margaret Atwood, whose novels The Handmaid's Tale and Alias Grace have been adapted into award-winning TV shows, was given the Board of Directors' Tribute for aiding in the growth of the Canadian media industry.

Anne, Schitt's Creek, Kim's Convenience and Orphan Black all received statues from the Academy on the TV side, including stars Tatiana Malsany, Catherine O'Hara and Paul Sun-Hyung Lee. Sally Hawkins and the film Maudie scored big in the motion picture categories.Rick Mercer Report was given the Academy Icon Award, while Peter Mansbridge took home the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Scroll down for the complete list of winners...


Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
The Breadwinner
It's the Heart That Dies Last | C'est La Coeur Qui Meurt en Dernier
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La Petite Fille Qui Aimait Trop Les Allumettes
WINNER: Maudie
Never Steady, Never Still
The Ravenous | Les Affixes

Best Lead Actress, Film
Mahout Jabbari, Ava
Denise Fillatrault, It's the Heart that Dies Last
Marine Johnson, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
WINNER: Sally Hawkins, Maudie
Shirley Henderson, Never Steady, Never Still

Best Lead Actor, Film
WINNER: Nabil Rajo, Boost
Gabriel Sabourin, It's the Heart that Dies Last
Antoine L'Écuyer, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
Tzi Ma, Meditation Park
Émile Proulx-Cloutier, We Are the Others

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers
A Moon of Nickel and Ice | Sur La Lune de Nickel
Resurrecting Hassan
WINNER: Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World
Unarmed Verses


Best Drama Series
Mary Kills People

Best Comedy Series
WINNER: Kim's Convenience
Michael: Every Day
Nirvana the Band and the Show
Workin' Moms

Best Limited Series or Program
WINNER: Alias Grace (CBC)
Bruno & Boots: This Can't Be Happening at MacDonald Hall (YTV)
Cardinal (CTV)
The Disappearance (CTV)
The Kennedys: After Camelot (Bravo)

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
WINNER: Baroness von Sketch Show (CBC)
The Beaverton (The Comedy Network)
Rick Mercer Report (CBC)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (CBC)

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Andrea Bang, Kim's Convenience
Jean Youn, Kim's Convenience
WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek
Catherine Reitman, Workin' Moms

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
WINNER: Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Kim's Convenience
Jared Keeso, Letterkenny
Gerry Dee, Mr. D
Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Amybeth McNulty, Anne
Caroline Dhavernas, Mary Kills People
WINNER: Tatiana Malsany, Orphan Black
Meaghan Rath, Rogue
Jennie Raymond, Sex & Violence

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Shawn Doyle, Bellevue
Richard Short, Mary Kills People
Brian Markinson, The Romeo Section
Christopher Heyerdahl, Van Helsing
WINNER: Alexander Ludwig, Vikings

HELLO! Canada magazine is available for your tablet and smartphone. Get HELLO! Canada, PEOPLE, Vanity Fair and over 100 more of the world’s best magazines for one low monthly price at Texture by Next Issue. CLICK HERE to sign up for a free trial.