JUNOs 2018: All the nominees

By: Meaghan Wray

Canada’s biggest music awards show, the JUNOs, is on the horizon and excitement is building after nominations were announced on Tuesday (Feb. 6). Fans and music lovers can rejoice over the stacked list of bands and solo artists represented, from Arcade Fire and Alessia Cara to Daniel Caesar and the late, great Gord Downie, but the night’s big winners will be revealed on Mar. 24 in Vancouver. Host Michael Bublé, who backed out of last year’s festivities due to his son Noah’s cancer diagnosis, will bring his stellar charm and charisma to the 2018 show.

Montreal-bred Arcade Fire garnered three nominations - album of the year, best single and best group. Singer-songwriter Jessie Reyez will by vying for best breakthrough artist among four other nominations, competing against rising R&B musician Daniel Caesar, who received four nods from the JUNOs.

And of course, what are the JUNOs without some Canadian heavy hitters? The Tragically Hip’s Gord, Justin Bieber, Hedley and Alessia - who recently took home a GRAMMY for best new artist – are all up for some big awards, too.

Album of the Year

Everything Now, Arcade Fire
Revival, Johnny Reid
Nobody But Me, Michael Buble
Safe Haven, Ruth B
Now, Shania Twain

Artist of the Year

Daniel Caeser
Gord Downie
Lights
Ruth B
Shania Twain

Juno Fan Choice

Alessia Cara
Arkells
Hedley
Jessie Reyez
Justin Bieber
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Theory
Walk off the Earth

Single of the Year

“How Far I’ll Go”, Alessia Cara
“Everything Now”, Arcade Fire
“Knocking at the Door”, Arkells
“I Feel It Coming”, The Weeknd
“There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back”, Shawn Mendes

Group of the Year

A Tribe Called Red
Alvvays
Arcade Fire
Broken Social Scene
Hedley

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Allan Rayman
Charlotte Cardin
Jessie Reyez
NAV
Virginia to Vegas

Breakthrough Group of the Year

James Barker Band
The Beaches
The Dead South
The Franklin Electric
The Jerry Cans

Songwriter of the Year

Amelia Curran
Charlotte Cardin
Gord Downie and Kevin Drew
Rose Cousins
Scott Helman

Country Album of the Year

Game On, James Barker Band
Past the Past, Jess Moskaluke
Shake These Walls, Tim Hicks
Beautiful Freakshow, Dean Brody
Dear Life, High Valley

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Twin Solitude, Leif Vollebekk
New Mistakes, Terra Lightfoot
Sincerely, Future Pollution, Timber Timbre
Panther in the Dollhouse, Whitehorse
Introduce Yerself, Gord Downie

Alternative Album of the Year

Life After Youth, Land of Talk
Retribution Tanya Tagaq
Everything Now, Arcade Fire
Open, Weaves Wide
Antisocialites, Alvvays

Pop Album of the Year

Skin & Earth, Lights
My Love, Ria Mae
Safe Haven, Ruth B
Hotel de Ville, Scott Helman
Cageless, Hedley

Rock Album of the Year

Feed the Machine, Nickelback
Young Beauties and Fools, The Glorious Sons
Wake Up Call, Theory
Grace Street, Big Wreck
Outrage! Is Now, Death from Above

International Album of the Year

DAMN., Kendrick Lamar
Stoney, Post Malone
Reputation, Taylor Swift
24K Magic, Bruno Mars
÷, Ed Sheeran

Electronic Album of the Year

Music to Draw to: Satellite, Kid Koala
Manipulation, Rezz Mass
Tenderness, Blue Hawaii
Someone Else, Cri
Two Hearts, Dabin

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

II: Vanishing, Longhouse
Strange Peace, Metz
Striker, Striker
Voice of the Void, Anciients
Relentless Mutation, Archspire

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Revival, Johnny Reid
Nobody But Me, Michael Buble
The Grand Hustle, Nuela Charles
Christmas Together, The Tenors
Rooted, Alysha Brilla

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Come On, Kellylee Evans
Old School Yule!, Matt Dusk
No Filter, Michael Kaeshammer
With a Twist, Bria Skonberg
Turn Up the Quiet, Diana Krall

Jazz Album of the Year (Solo)

Contumbao, Hilario Duran
Root Structure, Mike Downes
Ralph Bowen, Ralph Bowen
The Tide Turns, Brad Cheeseman
Rich in Symbols, Chet Doxas

Jazz Album of the Year (Group)

Otterville, Andrew Downing’s Otterville
Murphy, Carn Davidson 9
The North, David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Morgensen & Johnny Aman
Infinitude, Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen
Rev, Ernesto Cervini’s Turbopop

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Watershed, Amelia Curran
Bone on Bone, Bruce Cockburn
Medicine Songs, Buffy Sainte-Marie
Innusiq, The Jerry Cans
The Weather Station, The Weather Station

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jayme Stone’s Folklife, Jayme Stone
What We Leave Behind, The East Pointers
Illusion & Doubt, The Dead South
The Willow Connection, Cassie and Maggie
Rove, Coig

Blues Album of the Year

Time to Roll, MonkeyJunk
No Time Like Now, Steve Strongman
Big City, Back Country Blues, Williams, Wayne & Isaak
Better the Devil You Know, Big Dave McLean
Something I’ve Done, Downchild

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

We Are Free, Jon Neufeld
These Are the Days, Love & the Outcome
Stones, Manafest
Echoes, Matt Maher
First Day of My Life, The Color

World Music Album of the Year

A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi, Beny Esguerra and New Tradition
Where the Galleon Sank, Kobo Town
Meter, Autorickshaw
La Migra, Battle of Santiago
Femme, Briga

Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Here & Now, Indian City
The Fight Within, Iskwe
Sedna, Kelly Fraser
Medicine Songs, Buffy Sainte-Marie

Classic Album of the Year (Vocal or Choral)

Crazy Girl Crazy, Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra
The Tree of Life, Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir
In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius, Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Mother of Light: Armenian Hymns & Chants in Praise of Mary, Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna
Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar, Philippe Sly and John Charles Britton

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)

Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra, Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Elgar & Tchaikovsky, Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
The Shaman & Arctic Symphony, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers
Rebelles Baroques, Arion Orchestre Baroque

Classical Composition of the Year

“Phi, Caelestis”, Andrew Staniland
“Breathe”, James Rolfe
“My Name is Amanda Todd”, Jocelyn Morlock
“The Shaman”, Vincent Ho
“Cœur a Cœur”, Alice Ping Yee Ho

Francophone Album of the Year

L’etoile thoracique, Klo Pelgag
La science du coeur, Pierre Lapointe
Almanach, Patrice Michaud
Nos Eldorados, Alex Nevsky
Paloma, Daniel Bélanger

Instrumental Album of the Year

Stubborn Persistent Illusion, Do Make Say Think
Sweat, Five Alarm Funk
Cuphead, Kristofer Maddigan
Oktopus, Hapax
Peregrine Falls, Peregrine Falls

Comedy Album of the Year

I Wanted to Be a Dinosaur, Ivan Decker
Sorry! (A Canadian Album), K. Trevor Wilson
In Living Kohler, Rebecca Kohler
Fatherhood, Charlie Demers
[Indistinct Chatter], DJ Demers

Children’s Album of the Year

The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show), The Moblees
Kisses and Hugs, Splash’N Boots Love
Greatest Hits, Vol. 3, Big Block Singsong
Blue Skies, Bobs & LoLo
Hear the Music, Fred Penner

Dance Recording of the Year

“Not Going Home”, DVBBS ft. Gia Koka and CMC$
“Get What You Give”, Felix Cartal
“Deeper”, Kapri
“Closer”, Nick Fiorucci ft. Laurell
“Almost Home”, Sultan + Shepard ft. Nadia Ali and Iro

Rap Recording of the Year

“Coach Fresh”, Maestro Fresh Wes
“001: Experiments”, Lou Phelps
“Shooters”, Tory Lanez
“Mumble Rap”, Belly
“Lil Mont from the Ave”, Clairmont the Second

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

“Foreign Water”, Jahkoy
“Kiddo”, Jessie Reyez
“Human” Jhyve
“Unbound 01” Keshia Chante
“Freudian” Daniel Caesar

Reggae Recording of the Year

“Greater”, Kirk Diamon
“Love How You Whine”, Kreesha Turner & K’Coneil
“The Light”, Ammoye
“Hold Up Slow Down”, Blessed
“Neva Judge”, Eyesus

Album Artwork of the Year

“Coconut Christmas”, The Lost Fingers
“Mechanics of Dominion”, Esmerine
“Freudian”, Daniel Caesar
“Stubborn Persistent Illusions”, Do Make Say Think
“Everything Now”, Arcade Fire

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Jordan Evans and Matthew Burnett (“Get You ft. Kali Uchis”, “We Find Love” – “Freudian” by Daniel Caesar)
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter (“PDA” – “Hotel de Ville” by Scott Helman, “Electric Love” [co-producer Mike Wise] – “Utopia” by Serena Ryder)
Brian Howes and Jason Van Poederooyen (“Better Days” [co-producer Jacob Hoggard] – “Cageless” by Hedley, “The Drugs” [co-producer Ryan Guldemond] – “No Culture” by Mother Mother)
Felix Cartal (“Get What You Give” – “Get What You Give” by Felix Cartal, “Drifting Away” – “Drifting Away” by Felix Cartal)
Diana Krall (“L-O-V-E”, “Night and Day” [co-producer Tommy Lipuma] – “Turn Up the Quiet” by Diana Krall)

Recording Engineer of the Year

Riley Bell
Shawn Everett
Ben Kaplan
Eric Ratz
Gus van Go

Video of the Year

“Leaving the Table”, Leonard Cohen (Christopher Mills)
“The Drugs”, Mother Mother (Emma Higgins)
“Venus Fly”, Grimes (Grimes)
“Gatekeeper”, Jessie Reyez (Peter Huang)
“Knocking at the Door”, Arkells (Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers)

HELLO! Canada magazine is available for your tablet and smartphone. Get HELLO! Canada, PEOPLE, Vanity Fair and over 100 more of the world’s best magazines for one low monthly price at Texture by Next Issue. CLICK HERE to sign up for a free trial.