Oscars 2015: All the winners and memorable moments

There was plenty of glamour, surprising performances and memorable moments at the 87th Annual Academy Awards on Sunday night (Feb. 22), which saw Birdman take home top honours for Best Director and Best Picture.

First-time host Neil Patrick Harris kicked off the Academy Awards in style, dazzling the star-studded Oscar audience with a grandiose and humorous musical number about “moving pictures” featuring Anna Kendrick and Jack Black.

OSCARS MEMORABLE MOMENTS: CLICK FOR THE GALLERY

And throughout the glamorous awards ceremony, the Tony-award winner pulled out all the stops to get big laughs, at one point stripping down to his skivvies onstage in a hilarious Birdman spoof and even (gasp!) poking fun at Oprah.

All the looks from the Oscars red carpet: Gallery

There were other raucous performances in store, most notably by Canadian twins Tegan and Sara, who were joined onstage by The Lonely Island for an energetic rendition of the Oscar-nominated song “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie. Later on in the show, Lady Gaga took the stage to perform a Julie Andrews-approved medley from The Sound of Music.

J. K. Simmons took home his first Academy Award for his supporting role in Whiplash, ending his heartfelt speech by appealing to the kids of the world to call and thank their parents, while Patricia Arquette won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Boyhood and also concluded her speech with a plea to encourage equal pay and equal rights for women in the United States.

Hottest couples at the Oscars

“Stay weird. Stay different,” urged Graham Moore, as he accepted his Best Adapted Screenplay win for The Imitation Game.

In terms of the major acting categories, Eddie Redmayne won for his poignant turn as Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything and a teary Julianne Moore won Best Actress for Still Alice. “I heard that when you win an Oscar you live five years longer,” she said. “If that’s true, I’d really like to thanks the academy because my husband is younger than me!”

87th Academy Awards® Nominations

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carrell – Foxcatcher
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
WINNER: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
WINNER: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER: Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young

BEST PICTURE

American Sniper
WINNER: Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

DIRECTING

WINNER: Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum

MUSIC: ORIGINAL SONG

“Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIE – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
WINNER: “Glory” from SELMA – Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
"Lost Stars" from BEGIN AGAIN – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

MUSIC: ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Ida – Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Leviathan – Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines – Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu – Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales – Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifron

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

FILM EDITING

American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
WINNER: Whiplash – Tom Cross

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni–Georgiou and David White

VISUAL EFFECTS

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
WINNER: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X–Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

WRITING: ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Birdman – Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood – Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Written by Dan Gilroy

WRITING: ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper – Written by Jason Hall
WINNER: The Imitation Game – Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Written by Damien Chazelle

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

SHORT FILM: ANIMATED

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
WINNER: Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

SHORT FILM: LIVE ACTION

Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
WINNER: The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

SOUND EDITING

WINNER: American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

SOUND MIXING

American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
WINNER: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: CitizenFour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

HELLO! Canada magazine is available for your tablet and smartphone. Get HELLO! Canada, PEOPLE, Vanity Fair and over 100 more of the world’s best magazines for one low monthly price at Next Issue. CLICK HERE to sign up for a free trial.
Don't miss a beat with HELLO! Canada's Daily Hits newsletter, your daily dose of royal and celebrity news, fashion, weddings and more. CLICK HERE to sign up for free!